logo

AASCO Committees - 2013-2015 Assignments

Administrative/Enforcement & Operating Procedures Committee:

  • Smith, Mary (AR) - Chair
  • Cook, Stan (MO) - Member
  • Higgins, Lis (NM) - Member
  • McMillian, Andrae (AL) - Member
  • Robinson, Kevin (USDA) - Member
  • Watts, Fabian (MS) - Member

Audit/Finance Committee:

  • Zook, Johnny (PA) - Chair
  • Drews, Jim (MD) - Member
  • Helmbrecht, Greg (WI) - Member
  • Krivanek, Wade (OK) - Member
  • Pence, Ron (OR) - Member

Awards/Membership/Necrology Committee:

  • Pence, Ron (OR) - Chair
  • Danielson, Dan (TN) - Member
  • Helmbrecht, Greg (WI) - Member
  • Magnusson, Joe (ND) - Member
  • Malone, Steve (MN) - Member
  • Miller, Pat (ASTA) - Member
  • Nees, Larry (IN) - Member

Charter & By-Laws Committee:

  • Svik, David (NE) - Chair
  • Hobby, Scott (GA) - Member
  • McMurry, Steve (KY) - Member
  • Nees, Larry (IN) - Member
  • Stordahl, Greg (MT) - Member

Committee on Legislation & Labeling, with RUSSL Review and Official Definitions:

  • Hobby, Scott (GA) - Chair
  • Allen, Ernest (USDA-SRTD) - Member
  • Boruff, Chet (AOSCA) - Member
  • Burton, Roger (USDA-SRTD) - Member
  • Drews, Jim (MD) - Member
  • Gilmer, Anita (CFIA) - Member
  • Heaton, John (CA) - Member
  • Krivanek, Wade (OK) - Member
  • McMillian, Andre (AL) - Member
  • Miller, Pat (ASTA) - Member
  • Nees, Larry (IN) - Member
  • Shah, Fawad (USDA-SRTD) - Member
  • Shaul, Victor (WA) - Member
  • Waibel, Gil (ICIA) - Member
  • Zook, Johnny (PA) - Member

Information, Education & Website Committee:

  • Nees, Larry (IN) - Chair
  • Helmbrecht, Greg (WI) - Member
  • Krivanek, Wade (OK) - Member
  • Smith, Mary (AR) - Member

Meeting Place & Program Committee:

  • Drews, Jim (MD) - Chair
  • Helmbrecht, Greg (WI) - Member
  • Koestner, Mary (MO) - Member
  • Magnusson, Joe (ND) - Member
  • McMillian, Andre (AL) - Member
  • Pence, Ron (OR) - Member
  • Pottorff, Laura (CO) - Member

New Seed Technologies Committee:

  • Nees, Larry (IN) - Chair
  • Heaton, John (CA) - Member
  • Malone, Steve (MN) - Member
  • Preater, Randy (CFIA) - Member

Planning & Membership Committee:

  • Pence, Ron (OR) - Chair
  • Danielson, Dan (TN) - Member
  • Helmbrecht, Greg (WI) - Member
  • Nees, Larry (IN) - Member
  • Miller, Pat (ASTA) - Member
  • Malone, Steve (NM) - Member

Scholarship & Financial Assistance Committee:

  • Drews, Jim (MD) - Chair
  • Heaton, John (CA) - Member
  • Helmbrecht, Greg (WI) - Member
  • Malone, Steve (MN) - Member
  • Stordahl, Greg (MT) - Member
  • Zook, Johhny (PA) - Member

Seed Health Committee:

  • Zook, Johnny (PA) - Chair
  • Gilmer, Anita (CFIA) - Member
  • Heaton, John (CA) - Member
  • Helmbrecht, Greg (WI) - Member
  • McMillian, Andrae (AL) - Member
  • Smith, Mary (AR) - Member
  • Svik, David (NE) - Member

Seed Inspector Qualifications & Training Committee:

  • Heaton, John (CA) - Chair
  • Burton, Roger (USDA-SRTD) - Member
  • Cook, Stan (MO) - Member
  • Hobby, Scott (GA) - Member
  • Malone, Steve (MN) - Member
  • McMurry, Steve (KY) - Member
  • Mkandawire, Alex (CCIA) - Member
  • Nees, Larry (IN) - Member
  • Pence, Ron (OR) - Member
  • Stordahl, Greg (MT) - Member

Need contact information fast?

The Quick Reference Guide contains the e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers for each of our state seed control officials. It also includes the same information for the USDA and Canada. Check it out!